auditor’s report · gary gray, c.p.a. first assistant county auditor 1001 preston, suite 800...
[…] returned, the applicable County department/agency/entity is to attempt to determine the correct
address for the payee. If a correct address is determined, the check is to be re-mailed to the
payee. If a correct address cannot be determined, the check is to be voided and subsequently
reissued if the payee makes contact with the department/agency/entity.
In addition, except for Fee Officer checks, undeliverable checks that are outstanding 366 days
or more (i.e., stale dated) may be cancelled and credited back to the County in accordance with
Texas Local Government Code §116.116(c) which prescribes, “An order for payment or check
[…] issued by the county treasurer in settlement of a claim against a county that is not presented
for payment before the 366th day following the date of issuance is overdue and nonnegotiable.
The sum of the overdue order or check shall be credited as revenue to the county if delivery to
the payees was attempted or occurred within a reasonable time following the issuance of the
order or check.”
Pursuant to County Accounting Procedure D.14, Unclaimed Property, Auditor’s Office -
Revenue Accounting is responsible for mailing notices related only to Fee Officer Checks. The
mailing of the remaining notices to meet this requirement is the responsibility of the respective