professionals managing texas courts vol. 46 no. 1 jan 2018 january .pdf · harris county dwi court...
[…] T E X A S A S S O C I A T I O N F O R C O U R T A D M I N I S T R A T I O N41

may be lost when the person returns to the originating jail setting, absent the milieu and treatment available in a formal treatment program.

Changes to Mental Health CodeBackground: Defendants found incompetent and either unlikely to be restored, or not having been restored

after treatment, may be subject either to a dismissal and transfer to a court having mental health jurisdiction (see art. 46B.084(e) and (f)) or a civil commitment with charges pending.

SB 1326 changed one element in Tex. & Safety Code § 574.034 – which appertains to temporary court-ordered mental health services. It now reads:

(g) An order for temporary inpatient or outpatient mental health services shall state that treatment is authorized for not longer than 45 [90] days, except that the order may specify a period not to exceed 90 days if the judge finds that the longer period is necessary.