aubrey mitchell, individually and on behalf of all … · aubrey mitchell, individually and on...
[…] consent form from the applicant family, signed by each adult household member. 24 C.F.R.

    § 5.903(b)(1). Cf. 24 C.F.R. § 5.854 (requiring landlord to prohibit admission of applicant

    if applicant “has been evicted from federally assisted housing for drug-related criminal

    activity”); 24 C.F.R. § 5.856 (requiring landlord to establish standards prohibiting “admission

    to federally assisted housing if any member of the household is subject to a lifetime

    registration requirement under a State sex offender registration program”); 24 C.F.R. § 5.857

    (requiring landlord to “establish standards that prohibit admission to federally assisted

    13

  • housing” if the landlord has “reasonable cause to believe that a household member’s abuse

    or pattern of abuse of alcohol interferes with the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment

    of premises by other residents”).

    ¶22. Nothing in the record demonstrates that Ridgewood East at any point undertook to

    obtain the criminal records of its tenants and that, in the event a tenancy applicant had a

    criminal record, it had a policy of denying admission.