aubrey mitchell, individually and on behalf of all … · aubrey mitchell, individually and on...
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 13661(c)(1); 24 C.F.R. 5.855(a) (1)-(4). Ridgewood East also was authorized

    to obtain access to criminal records; but, if it chose to do so, it was required to obtain a

    consent form from the applicant family, signed by each adult household member. 24 C.F.R.

    § 5.903(b)(1). Cf. 24 C.F.R. § 5.854 (requiring landlord to prohibit admission of applicant

    if applicant “has been evicted from federally assisted housing for drug-related criminal

    activity”); 24 C.F.R. § 5.856 (requiring landlord to establish standards prohibiting “admission

    to federally assisted housing if any member of the household is subject to a lifetime

    registration requirement under a State sex offender registration program”); 24 C.F.R. § 5.857

    (requiring landlord to “establish standards that prohibit admission to federally assisted

    13

  • housing” if the landlord has “reasonable cause to believe that a household member’s abuse