atul kamar sood, et al. v. catalyst pharmaceutical partners, inc., et
[…] Five had the drug. Patients obtained prices from three compounding pharmacies; the price per dose ranged from about $1.00 to about $2.40.

12

Page 13: Atul Kamar Sood, et al. v. Catalyst Pharmaceutical Partners, Inc., et

Case 1:13-cv-23878-UU Document 23 Entered on FLSD Docket 01/23/2014 Page 13 of 39

small population consisting of hundreds of patients; on Phase III, the manufacturer will conduct

a clinical trial on a larger population consisting of thousands of patients.

58. There is, however, no statutory requirement that a manufacturer conduct two

clinical trials. Indeed, 21 CFR § 312.21 Phases of an investigation provides, “The clinical

investigation of a previously untested drug is generally divided into three phases. Although in

general the phases are conducted sequentially, they may overlap.”

59. The FDA is specifically “required to exercise its scientific judgment to determine

the kind and quantity of data and information an applicant is required to provide for a particular

drug to meet the statutory standards.” 21 CFR § 314.015. The FDA’s Rare Diseases Program at