attorney general roy cooper, by assistant attorney … by defendant from judgment entered 7...
[…] exclusionary rule exist, the stopping of Defendant’s car
constituted a “seizure” for Fourth Amendment purposes and that
the trial court erred by reaching a contrary conclusion. Having
made that determination, we must now address a number of other
issues which are clearly present given the unusual set of facts
which exist in this case.2
2The remainder of this opinion will focus upon Defendant’s
constitutional challenge to the trial court’s order. Although
Defendant states on a number of occasions in her brief that her
suppression motion should have been allowed pursuant to N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-974(a)(2) (requiring the suppression of
evidence obtained “as a result of a substantial violation of the
provisions of this Chapter” committed in the absence of “an
objectively reasonable good faith belief that the actions were
lawful” considering “[t]he importance of the particular interest
violated,” “[t]he extent of the deviation from lawful conduct,”
“[t]he extent to which the violation was willful,” and “[t]he
-12-