attorney general roy cooper, by assistant attorney … by defendant from judgment entered 7...
[…] particular person is a governmental agent or a private person
hinges upon a detailed factual analysis which carefully
considers all relevant facts and circumstances.
In his brief, Defendant argues that the trial court erred
by ruling that, when Lieutenant Shatley used his fire engine’s
red lights and siren to stop her car, he was not a “State
actor.” However, the trial court never directly decided this
issue, even though it did state in one of its conclusions of law
that:
-20-
If a vehicle seizure did occur, it was a
lawful detention of the defendant pursuant
to [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 15A-404(b), which
allows any private citizen to “detain
another person when he has probabl[e] cause
to believe that the person detained has
committed, in his presence: (2) A breach of
the peace[.]”
Although the language in which this conclusion is couched
suggests that the trial court believed that any seizure that
resulted from Lieutenant Shatley’s conduct represented the act
of a private citizen rather than that of a governmental actor,