attorney cle series€¦ · of innovative business and financial strategies designed to minimize...
[…] As his career has progressed, Bob has risen to

©Grossman Yanak & Ford llp Chapter VII • Page 55

Corporate Divorce – Shareholder Disputes

Attorney CLE Series – October 1, 2015

As a result of considering the evidence, the Trial Court concluded that the ongoing disagreements between the parties negatively affected the functioning of the corporation and could have endangered patient care.

In deciding the appeal, the Superior Court of Pennsylvania Appellate Court held that under 15 Pa.C.S. §1767, a trial court may appoint a custodian for a corporation upon application of a shareholder when: “[i]n the case of a closely-held corporation, the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted illegally, oppressively or fraudulently toward one or more holders or owners of 5% or more of the outstanding shares of any class of the corporation in their capacities as shareholders, directors, officers or employees.”

The Court noted that oppressive conduct in this case took the form of freezing out a minority shareholder by removing him from his various offices or by substantially diminishing his power or compensation.