attention: brenda williams washington, d.c. 20035
[…] Id. (emphasis added). As noted above, no analysis of potential climate change impacts was provided in the plan and EIS. BLM simply ignored the Secretarial Order, opting instead for the boilerplate insertion of superficial and incomplete information regarding climate change.

D. BLM Must Prepare a Supplemental Draft Which Addresses the Issue of Climate Change and its Impacts on the Price Planning Area

As noted above, BLM briefly discussed climate change in the PRMP, but entirely failed to mention it in the Draft RMP. But 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1) requires BLM to prepare an SEIS if “[t]here are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impact.” The new climate change information should warrant an SEIS because it meets the threshold for “significant” new information, as outlined in 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27. Whether new information is significant is a function of both context and intensity. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27. Context means that: