attention: brenda williams washington, d.c. 20035
[…] Furthermore, the failure to require Class III inventories along routes prior to designation suggests the agency official has made a determination, as per 36 C.F.R. § 800.3(a), that travel route designations in such instances are not an undertaking as defined in 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(y). CPAA and SUWA disagree with any determination that designations of existing routes are not a federal undertaking. Section 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(y) clearly states that an undertaking is “a project, activity or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a federal agency” (emphasis added). Clearly, ORV route designation is an activity managed by the BLM, and that BLM resources are being expended to plan for ORV route designation and enforce ORV travel restrictions.