assembly bill 233 (stats 1997, ch 850) the lockyer-isenberg trial court funding … ·...
[…] SECTION 5 [Fees] Section 1852 of the Family Code is amended to read: 1852. <(a) There is in the State Treasury the Family Law Trust Fund.>

<* * *><(b)> Moneys collected by the state pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section <10605> of the Health and Safety Code, subdivision (a) of Section 26832 of the Government Code, and grants, gifts, or devises made to the state from private sources to be used for the purposes of this part shall be deposited into the <* * * ><Family Law Trust Fund>.

<(c) Moneys deposited in the Family Law Trust Fund shall be

SECTION 5 Section 1852 of the Family Code now reads as follows: 1852. (a) There is in the State Treasury the Family Law Trust Fund.

(b) Moneys collected by the state pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 103625 of the Health and Safety Code, Section 70674 of the Government Code, and grants, gifts, or devises made to the state from private sources to be used for the purposes of this part shall be deposited into the Family Law Trust Fund.

(c) Moneys deposited in the Family Law Trust Fund shall be placed in an interest bearing account. Any interest earned shall

Page 11: ASSEMBLY BILL 233 (STATS 1997, CH 850) THE LOCKYER-ISENBERG TRIAL COURT FUNDING … · 2012-12-11 · ASSEMBLY BILL 233 (STATS. 1997, CH. 850) THE LOCKYER-ISENBERG TRIAL COURT FUNDING

Prepared by the AOC for the Trial Court Funding Workgroup (11-30-12) Page 9

placed in an interest bearing account. Any interest earned shall accrue to the fund and shall be disbursed pursuant to subdivision (d).>

<(d) Money deposited in the Family Law Trust Fund shall be disbursed for purposes specified in this part and for other family law related activities.>

<(e) Moneys deposited in the Family Law Trust Fund shall be administered by the Judicial Council. The Judicial Council may, with appropriate guidelines, delegate the administration of the fund to the Administrative Office of the Courts.>

<(f) Any moneys in the Family Law Trust Fund that are unencumbered at the end of the fiscal year are automatically appropriated to the Family Law Trust Fund of the following year.>

<(g)> In order to defray the costs of collection of these funds, < pursuant to this section,> the local registrar, county clerk, or county recorder may retain a percentage of the funds collected, not to exceed 10 percent of the fee payable to the state pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section <10605> of the Health and Safety Code.

accrue to the fund and shall be disbursed pursuant to subdivision (d).

(d) Money deposited in the Family Law Trust Fund shall be disbursed for purposes specified in this part and for other family law related activities.