assembly bill 233 (stats 1997, ch 850) the lockyer-isenberg trial court funding … ·...
[…] The Judicial Council shall allocate the appropriation to the trial courts in a manner that best ensures the ability of the courts to carry out their functions, promotes implementation of statewide policies, and promotes the immediate implementation of efficiencies and cost saving

Section 46, Cont’d. Section 77202 of the Government Code now reads:

(a) The Legislature shall make an annual appropriation to the Judicial Council for the general operations of the trial courts based on the request of the Judicial Council. The Judicial Council's trial court budget request, which shall be submitted to the Governor and the Legislature, shall meet the needs of all trial courts in a manner that ensures a predictable fiscal environment for labor negotiations in accordance with the Trial Court Employment Protection and Governance Act (Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 71600) of Title 8), that promotes equal access to the courts statewide, and that promotes court

Page 88: ASSEMBLY BILL 233 (STATS 1997, CH 850) THE LOCKYER-ISENBERG TRIAL COURT FUNDING … · 2012-12-11 · ASSEMBLY BILL 233 (STATS. 1997, CH. 850) THE LOCKYER-ISENBERG TRIAL COURT FUNDING

Prepared by the AOC for the Trial Court Funding Workgroup (11-30-12) Page 86

measures in court operations, in order to guarantee access to justice to citizens of the state.

The Judicial Council shall ensure that the recommendations of the commission and the allocations made by the council reward each trial court's implementation of efficiencies and cost saving measures.

These efficiencies and cost saving measures shall include the following:

(1) The use of blanket cross-assignments allowing judges to hear civil, criminal, or other types of cases within the jurisdiction of another court.

(2) The coordinated or joint use of subordinate judicial officers to hear or try matters.

(3) The coordinated or joint use, sharing, or merger of court support staff among trial courts within a county or across counties.

(4) The assignment of civil, criminal, or other types of cases for hearing or trial, regardless of jurisdictional boundaries, to any available judicial officer.