assembly bill 233 (stats 1997, ch 850) the lockyer-isenberg trial court funding … ·...
[…] SECTION 48.5 No amendment.

SECTION 49 [Imposition and Collection of Criminal Fines] Section 1463.001 of the Penal Code is amended to read:

1463.001. <* * * ><Except as otherwise provided in this section, a>ll fines and forfeitures imposed and collected for crimes other than parking offenses resulting from a filing in a court shall as soon as practicable after receipt thereof, be deposited with the county treasurer, and each month the total

SECTION 49 Section 1463.001 of the Penal Code now reads:

1463.001. Except as otherwise provided in this section, all fines and forfeitures imposed and collected for crimes other than parking offenses resulting from a filing in a court shall as soon as practicable after receipt thereof, be deposited with the county treasurer, and each month the total fines and forfeitures which

10 As chaptered, AB 233 does not include any sections between 48 and 48.5.

Page 119: ASSEMBLY BILL 233 (STATS 1997, CH 850) THE LOCKYER-ISENBERG TRIAL COURT FUNDING … · 2012-12-11 · ASSEMBLY BILL 233 (STATS. 1997, CH. 850) THE LOCKYER-ISENBERG TRIAL COURT FUNDING

Prepared by the AOC for the Trial Court Funding Workgroup (11-30-12) Page 117

fines and forfeitures which have accumulated within the past month shall be distributed, as follows:

(a) The state penalties, county penalties, special penalties, service charges, and penalty allocations shall be transferred to the proper funds as required by law.

(b) The base fines shall be distributed, as follows:

(1) Any base fines which are subject to specific distribution under any other section shall be distributed to the specified funds of the state or local agency.

<* * *>

(2) <* * * ><B>ase fines resulting from county arrest not included in paragraph (1), <* * * >shall be transferred into the proper funds of the county< * * *>.

In any fiscal year that a county, which has an agreement that was in effect as of March 22, 1977, that provides for city fines and forfeitures to accrue to the county in exchange for sales tax receipts, does not remit to the General Fund an amount equal to the amount transmitted during the 1993–94 fiscal year, that county shall make a payment from county funds equal to the difference to the General Fund by October 1 of the subsequent fiscal year.