assembly bill 233 (stats 1997, ch 850) the lockyer-isenberg trial court funding … ·...
[…] Oct. 19, 2010; SB 565 (Stats. 2011, ch. 341, § 6).)

SECTION 60 [Fees] Section 42007.1 is added to the Vehicle Code, to read:

42007.1. (a) The fee collected by the clerk pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 42007 shall be in an amount equal to the total bail set forth for the eligible offense on the uniform countywide bail schedule plus twenty-four dollars ($24).

(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 42007, the revenue from the twenty-four dollar ($24) fee collected under this section shall be deposited in the county general fund.

SECTION 60 Section 42007.1 of the Vehicle Code now reads:

(a) The amount collected by the clerk pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 42007 shall be in an amount equal to the total bail set forth for the eligible offense on the uniform countywide bail schedule plus a forty-nine-dollar ($49) fee, and a fee determined by the department to be sufficient to defray the cost of routine monitoring of traffic violator school instruction pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 11208, and a fee, if any, established by the court pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 11205.2 to defray the costs incurred by a traffic assistance program.

(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 42007, the revenue from the forty-nine-dollar ($49) fee collected under this section shall be deposited in the county general fund. Fifty-one percent of the amount collected under this section and deposited into the county general fund shall be transmitted therefrom monthly to the Controller for deposit in the Immediate and Critical Needs Account of the State Court Facilities Construction Fund, established in Section 70371.5 of the Government Code.

Page 137: ASSEMBLY BILL 233 (STATS 1997, CH 850) THE LOCKYER-ISENBERG TRIAL COURT FUNDING … · 2012-12-11 · ASSEMBLY BILL 233 (STATS. 1997, CH. 850) THE LOCKYER-ISENBERG TRIAL COURT FUNDING

Prepared by the AOC for the Trial Court Funding Workgroup (11-30-12) Page 135

(c) The fee assessed pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 11208 shall be allocated to the department to defray the costs of monitoring traffic violator school instruction.

(Added by AB 233 (Stats. 1997, ch. 850, § 60). Amended by SB 1407 (Stats. 2008, ch. 311, § 31); AB 2499 (Stats. 2010, ch. 599, § 17).)

SECTION 61 [Fiscal Impact of Legislation Affecting Courts]