arizona v. manypenny, 451 u.s. 232 (1981)
[…] In view of the posture of 

    the case, we also intimate no view on the merits. Neither do we have any

    occasion now to decide whether the instant appeal would be barred under the

    Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment, which is enforceable against

    the States through the Fourteenth Amendment. Benton v. Maryland , 395 U.S.

    784, 793-796, 89 S.Ct. 2056, 2061-2063, 23 L.Ed.2d 707 (1969). That question

    was not decided by the Court of Appeals and the parties have not raised it

     before this Court. See Tr. of Oral Arg. 33.

    Section 12-2001 reads:

    "The writ of certiorari may be granted by the supreme and superior courts or by

    any judge thereof, in all cases when an inferior tribunal, board or officer,

    exercising judicial functions, has exceeded its jurisdiction and there is no

    appeal, nor, in the judgment of the court, a plain, speedy and adequate remedy."

    A writ of certiorari may be obtained by filing a petition for special action,

     pursuant to Rule 4, Rules of Procedure for Special Actions, vol. 17A,

    Ariz.Rev.Stat.Ann. (1973). The certiorari provision itself speaks of review to