watt v. alaska, 451 u.s. 259 (1981)
[…] 1

    2

  • 8/17/2019 Watt v. Alaska, 451 U.S. 259 (1981)

    15/23

    lease revenues. App. 64. In 1964, Kenai Range generated more than $3.8million in revenues from oil and gas leases. In that same year, refuges onreserved public land in the contiguous 48 States generated $3,143 in oil and gasrevenues. App. to Brief for Federal Petitioners 1a-2a. In interpreting Congress'directions for distribution of oil revenues from reserved refuge lands, it should

    be remembered that historically Kenai alone has generated such revenues.

    In pertinent part, the current § 35, as set forth in 30 U.S.C. § 191, provides:

    "All money received from sales, bonuses, royalties, and rentals of the publiclands under the provisions of this chapter . . . shall be paid into the Treasury of the United States; . . . of those from Alaska . . . 90 per centum thereof shall be

    paid to the State of Alaska for disposition by the legislature. . . ."

    States other than Alaska receive only 50% of public land mineral revenuesunder the Act. Ibid .