watt v. alaska, 451 u.s. 259 (1981)
[…] • 8/17/2019 Watt v. Alaska, 451 U.S. 259 (1981)

    11/23

    administered by the Fish and Wildlife Service shall be "reserved in a separatefund for disposition as hereafter prescribed." 16 U.S.C. § 715s(a) (1976 ed.,Supp.III). At the end of each fiscal year, a portion of these revenues is to bedistributed to the counties in which the refuges are located. In the case of "anyreserve area," expressly defined as "land withdrawn from the public domain"for wildlife refuge purposes, § 715s(g)(3), the allocation to the county is 25%

    of net receipts. § 715s(c)(2). Alternative formulas are specified for refugescreated out of "fee areas." § 715s(c)(1). Net receipts remaining after the

    payments to counties "shall be transferred to the Migratory Bird ConservationFund for use in the acquisition of suitable areas for migratory bird refuges." §715s(e). The statute draws no distinction between mineral revenues andreceipts from other natural resources or between revenues from "acquired"lands and those from "reserved" lands.