april 9, 2009
[…] certain types of contracts entered into by electric providers, like Detroit Edison, for purposes of

2008 PA 295, specifically including Renewable Energy Contracts. An Electric Provider includes

“[a]ny person or entity that is regulated by the commission for the purpose of selling electricity

to retail customers in this state.” (MCL 460.1005(a)(i)) A Renewable Energy Contract is defined

by 2008 PA 295 to mean “a contract to acquire renewable energy and the associated renewable

energy credits from 1 or more renewable energy systems.” (MCL 460.1011(c)) A Renewable

Energy System means “a facility, electricity generation system, or set of electricity generation

systems that use 1 or more renewable energy resources to generate electricity.” (MCL

460.1011(k)) A Renewable Energy Resource is defined to include “[w]ind energy.” (MCL

460.1011(i))

Page 27: April 9, 2009

3

5. Renewable Energy Contracts are required to be approved by the Commission

pursuant to MCL 460.1033(3), which relevantly provides: