april 9, 2009
[…] 4) Column (l); See also MCL 460.1047(2)(b)(iv); MCL 460.1049(3)(c)) The Company is herein

Page 31: April 9, 2009

7

requesting that this Exhibit No. A-8 (JHB-4) schedule of renewable energy transfer prices remain

in effect for the 20-year term of the Detroit Edison/Heritage Renewable Energy Contract for

purposes of recovery under the Company’s Power Supply Cost Recovery process under MCL

460.6j. The Company herein also specifically requests approval of the capacity charges set forth

in Exhibit No. A-8 (JHB-4) 2009 Forecasted Transfer Price schedule, Column (k) for purposes of

MCL 460.6j(13)(b) and any additional approvals that the Commission may deem necessary

under MCL 460.6j. (MCL 460.6j(13)(b) provides, in pertinent part, “In its order in a power

supply cost reconciliation, the commission shall…(b)Disallow any capacity charges associated

with power purchased for periods in excess of 6 months unless the utility has obtained the prior

approval of the commission.”)

12. The approvals requested in this Application will not result in “an alteration or

amendment in rates or rate schedules” and “will not result in an increase in the cost of service

to customers” because the Detroit Edison/Heritage Renewable Energy Contract is consistent