april 9, 2009
[…] in disclosure and the protection of commercially sensitive information in a competitive

environment.” MPSC Case No. U-11130, Order dated October 20, 1997 p. 13; Accord, MPSC

Case No. U-11631, Order dated April 14, 1998; MPSC Case No. U-11804 Order dated

December 21, 1998; MPSC Case No. U-11688 Order dated June 26, 1998; MPSC Case No. U-

11661, Order dated June 26, 1998. More recently, in MPSC Case No. U-14626 the Commission

approved multiple renewable energy contracts with various contract provisions redacted. (MPSC

Case No. U-14626 Order dated October 18, 2005; see also MCL 460.1193(2) “The Commission

and a provider shall handle confidential business information under this act in a manner

consistent with state law and general rules of the Commission.”) In order to maintain a

reasonably competitive environment for the provision of renewable energy, advanced cleaner

energy and related equipment, products and services to Detroit Edison and its customers, it is

Page 29: April 9, 2009

5