approved for publication august 6, 2010 · pdf filebenihana's application for the...
[…] Fischer rejected Hartz's contention that it had a
particularized property interest in its license, finding that
our courts have consistently held that a license to sell
alcoholic beverages is a temporary permit or privilege, not a
right. Butler Oak Tavern v. Div. of Alcoholic Beverage Control,
20 N.J. 373, 381 (1956); Cavallaro 556 Valley St. Corp. v. Div.
of Alcoholic Beverage Control, 351 N.J. Super. 33, 40 (App. Div.
2002) ("It is well accepted that ownership of a liquor license
A-2702-08T2 23
is a privilege and not a property right[.]"). Additionally,
Fischer referred to N.J.S.A. 33:1-26, which provides:
In case of death, bankruptcy, receivership or incompetency of the licensee, or if for any other reason whatsoever the operation of the business covered by the license shall devolve by operation of law upon a person other than the licensee, the director or the issuing authority may, in his or its discretion, extend the license for a limited time, not exceeding its term, to the executor, administrator, trustee, receiver or other person upon whom the same has devolved by operation of law as aforesaid. Under no circumstances, however, shall a license, or rights hereunder, be deemed property, subject to inheritance, sale, pledge, lien, levy, attachment, execution, seizure for debts, or any other transfer or disposition whatsoever, except for payment of taxes, fees, interest and penalties imposed by any State tax law for which a lien may attach pursuant to R.S. 54:49-1 or pursuant to the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law, R.S. 54:48-1 et seq., or any similar State lien of tax, except to the extent expressly provided by this chapter. [(Emphasis added).]
Fischer concluded that appellants had no particularized
property interest in their liquor licenses that entitled them to
a trial-type hearing. He did schedule a hearing at which
appellants could present evidence and arguments challenging