appendix 2: contextual analysis and overview of best...
[…] With the exception of some higher wage earners compensated at the 75% rate in Washington State, it is unlikely that differences in the rate of compensation among the three jurisdictions can account for the longer durations observed in Washington.

A central issue in the Washington system is the meaning of “employable.” The statute and case law create a hurdle for L&I to declare that disability has ended at MMI and a claim can be closed (after PPD payment if applicable). Below is the governing statute in Washington:

RCW 51.32.090(3)(a) provides in pertinent part as follows: “As soon as recovery is so complete that the present earning power of the worker, at any kind of work, is restored to that existing at the time of the occurrence of the injury, the payments shall cease.”

L&I has interpreted5 this provision as follows:

5 The excerpt was from the L&I Self-Insured Claims Adjudication Manual, pp. 52-53.

OCC_CODEOCC_TITLEOCC_GROU TOT_EMP A_PCT10 A_PCT25 A_MEDIAN A_PCT7500-0000 All Occupa total 1,640,300 19,500 24,020 35,850 55,980