appellants et al. respondents · 6/12/2019 · nos. 19-15472 (l), 19-15473 in the united states...
[…] may have sought a technical assistance order under the Wiretap Act. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 2518(4) (requiring “a provider of wire or electronic communication service” to
comply with an order to furnish “technical assistance necessary to accomplish the
interception unobtrusively and with a minimum of interference with the services”);
Wash. Post, Sept. 28, 2018 (explaining Facebook argued the government’s request
would “exceed the Wiretap Act’s ‘technical assistance’ provision”). However, it is
also possible the government sought an All Writs Act request, as it has in previous
cases. See 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a) (“[A]ll courts established by Act of Congress may
issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and
agreeable to the usages and principles of law.”). It remains unclear what authority
DOJ believes it has to compel information service providers such as Facebook to
design or modify their software in particular ways.
Case: 19-15472, 06/12/2019, ID: 11328691, DktEntry: 20, Page 20 of 62
12
designed for Apple iPhones. See, e.g., Wash.