appellants et al. respondents · 6/12/2019 · nos. 19-15472 (l), 19-15473 in the united states...
[…] See Reuters, Sept. 28, 2018; Crim. Compl. at 31–32
n.20, United States v. Barrera-Palma et al., No. 18-mj-150 (E.D. Cal. Aug. 29, 2018),
ECF No. 20 (“Barrera-Palma Compl.”).
Almost universally, reporting and commentary about these sealed proceedings
drew comparisons to the 2016 controversy surrounding the FBI and security measures
Facebook to Wiretap Messenger Calls, TechCrunch, Sept. 28, 2018,
https://perma.cc/PB4H-YT45. 4 Based on the limited and unverified information available, it appears the government
may have sought a technical assistance order under the Wiretap Act. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 2518(4) (requiring “a provider of wire or electronic communication service” to
comply with an order to furnish “technical assistance necessary to accomplish the
interception unobtrusively and with a minimum of interference with the services”);
Wash. Post, Sept. 28, 2018 (explaining Facebook argued the government’s request
would “exceed the Wiretap Act’s ‘technical assistance’ provision”). However, it is
also possible the government sought an All Writs Act request, as it has in previous
cases.