appellant · preliminary statement 1 statement of the case 2 a. nature ofthe case 2 b. course...
[…] the evidence simply does not support the essential elements of the crime for which

Mr. Graham was convicted. Both murder and capital murder require a specific

intent to kill to be convicted of murder. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(b)(1)

12

Page 20: Appellant · preliminary statement 1 statement of the case 2 a. nature ofthe case 2 b. course ofproceedings and disposition below 3 statement regarding oral argument 3 issues presented

(V.T.C.A. 2013) ("A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly

causes the death of an individual."). Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.03(a) ("A person

commits an offense if the person commits murder as defined under Section

19.02(b)(1) . . . ."). However, the evidence presented does not support the

necessary mens rea for a murder conviction.

The State, in both opening and closing argument, asked the jury to find Mr.

Graham's intent through his actions. However, Mr. Graham's actions do not prove