appelant's brief - horvath - 4-1-15
[…] State had proved each and every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.

N.D.C.C. § 12.1-01-03. State v. Johnson, 2001 ND 184, ¶ 13, 636 N.W.2d 391. The

elements of the offense, which the State was required to prove, included the required

culpability for the crime. N.D.C.C. § 12.1-01-03(1)(c).

[¶25] In order to find Mr. Horvath guilty of the offense of Murder, the State was

required to prove that Mr. Horvath acted intentionally or knowingly. A person engages

in conduct intentionally, “if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his purpose to do so.”

10

N.D.C.C. §12.1-02-02(1)(a). A person engages in conduct knowingly, “If when he

engages in the conduct, he knows of has a firm belief, unaccompanied by substantial

doubt, that he is doing so, whether or not it is his purpose to do so.” N.D.C.C. §12.1-02-

02(1)(b).

[¶26] The facts in this case precluded a finding that Mr. Horvath intentionally or

knowingly caused Mr. Spiegel’s death. Prior to March 15, 2013, Mr. Horvath had heard

stories about the potential for violence, which could occur in the Williston area, and