appelant's brief - horvath - 4-1-15
[…] the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and giving the prosecution the

benefit of all inferences reasonably to be drawn in its favor, no rational fact finder could

find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. This is a heavy, but not

impossible, burden to meet.

I. JONATHAN HORVATH’S CONVICTION FOR MURDER SHOULD BE REVERSED BECAUSE THE EVIDENCE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO SUSTAIN THE JURY’S VERDICT.

[¶24] Jonathan Horvath was convicted of the murder of Mr. Spiegel, in violation of

N.D.C.C.§ 12.1-16-01. N.D.C.C. § 12.1-16-01 provides:

A person is guilty of murder, a class AA, felony, if the person: a. Intentionally or knowingly causes the death of

another human being; […]

In order to prove Mr. Horvath committed this crime, the jury was required to find that the

State had proved each and every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.

N.D.C.C. § 12.1-01-03. State v. Johnson, 2001 ND 184, ¶ 13, 636 N.W.2d 391. The