“there’s no place like home”: the law pertaining …...“there’s no place like home”: the...
[…] This material does not include every aspect of the law, nor does it discuss every case involving the IDEA and you are strongly encouraged to seek a legal opinion from your school district’s legal counsel regarding any specific case. II. Placement of Children with Disabilities: An Overview The IDEA contains a presumption that children with disabilities will be educated, to the maximum extent appropriate, with children who are not disabled. 20 USC 1412(5)(A); see also 34 CFR 300.114(a) (public agencies must ensure that “[t]o the maximum extent appropriate, children with disabilities, including children in public or private institutions or other care facilities, are educated with children who are nondisabled”); see also Ed. 1111.01 (LEAs “shall ensure that, to the maximum extent appropriate, children with disabilities, including children in public or private providers of special education, are educated with children who do not have disabilities and that, consistent with 34 CFR 300.114, special