annual report to the congress › owcp › 12owcpmx.pdfowcp annual report to the congress fiscal...
[…] Exclusivity of Remedies under the Defense Base Act – 42 U.S.C. § 1651(c), 33 U.S.C. § 905(a); Scope of “Injury” under the LHWCA, 33 U.S.C. § 902(2). The increase in defense-related contracting overseas to support the military in Iraq and Afghanistan has resulted in an upsurge of claims under the Defense Base Act (DBA), an extension of the LHWCA. It has also led to increased civil litigation by civilian overseas contractors and their survivors. Recovery under the DBA is generally an employee’s exclusive remedy against his or her employer for covered injuries (including death). 42 U.S.C. § 1651(c); 33 U.S.C. § 905(a). Thus, employees cannot sue their employers (but are free to sue third parties) for covered injuries; instead, the employer is obligated to pay LHWCA benefits. Covered injuries include injuries “caused by the willful act of a third person directed against an employee because of his employment.” 33 U.S.C. § 902(2).

In Fisher v.