owcp procedure manual - dol
[…] (5) Collection of Data. The interviewer obtains any information necessary tothe rehabilitation process.

(6) Agreement on the Next Step. The interviewer obtains the agreement ofthe injured worker on the next step of the rehabilitation process.

e. Non-Cooperation with the FECA Rehabilitation Effort. If a Federal worker doesnot communicate or cooperate with the RS or refuses to participate in the rehabilitationeffort, the RS must take the following steps:

(1) Inform the injured worker verbally of the pertinent section of the Act.Section 8113 (b) states that “If an individual without good cause fails to apply foror undergo vocational rehabilitation” after finding that “in the absence of thefailure the wage-earning capacity of the individual would probably havesubstantially increased,” the Secretary may reduce compensation prospectively inaccordance with what would have been the injured worker’s