annual report of the cfpb student loan ombudsman...october 2016 annual report of the cfpb student...
[…] For further discussion, see Higher
Education Act Amendments of 1992, Conference Report, Conf. Rept. 102-630 (June 29, 1992), available at
http://files.eric.ed.gov/fulltext/ED351985.pdf. (“The conferees intend that the new loan rehabilitation provisions are
to provide a second chance, particularly to low-income borrowers many of whom were defrauded by unscrupulous
schools and never received promised jobs or training and who now have ruined credit or even judgements against
them because of defaulted loans.”)
68 See 20 USC § 1078-6 (FFELP) and 20 USC § 1087a et. seq. (Direct Loans).
69 Regulations for the FFELP program explicitly prescribe the relationship between the rehabilitation process and the
future sale of this debt. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.405(a). (“A guaranty agency that has a basic program agreement must
enter into a loan rehabilitation agreement with the Secretary. The guaranty agency must establish a loan
rehabilitation program for all borrowers with an enforceable promissory note for the purpose of rehabilitating
defaulted loans…so that the loan may be purchased, if practicable, by an eligible lender and removed from default
status”). Readers should note, however, that as the outstanding volume of commercial FFELP loans continues to
decline and remaining privately held FFELP student loans show signs of elevated distress when compared to other