annual report of the cfpb student loan ombudsman...many of the private student loan complaints...
[…] Credit card companies must have reasonable procedures designed to ensure that billing statements are mailed or delivered at least 21 days before a payment is due.29 In addition, credit card companies must disclose on the billing statement how long it would take the consumer, including how much it would cost, to pay the full balance on the card by paying

24 Id. (to be codified at 12 C.F.R. § 1024.39(a)). 25 Id. (to be codified at 12 C.F.R. § 1024.39(b)). 26 15 U.S.C. § 1666c(a). 27 15 U.S.C. § 1637(o)(2). 28 See 15 U.S.C. § 1637(l) (providing that for credit card accounts “the creditor may not impose a separate fee to allow the obligor to repay an extension of credit or finance charge, whether such repayment is made by mail, electronic transfer, telephone authorization, or other means, unless such payment involves an expedited service by a service representative of the creditor.”); 12 C.F.R. § 1026.10(e). 29 15 U.S.C. § 1666b(a).

Page 23: Annual Report of the CFPB Student Loan Ombudsman...Many of the private student loan complaints mirror the problems heard from consumers in the mortgage market following the wake of

22 CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU