annual conference handouts · plenary session: legal updates for probation & parole stuart b....
[…] by a judge as aforesaid respecting the parole or terms of parole of such person shall be advisory

only, and no order in respect thereto made or attempted to be made as a part of a sentence shall be

binding upon the board in performing the duties and functions herein conferred upon it.) (emphasis

added).

The portion of the sentence which imposed conditions upon defendant’s parole was vacated

upon that basis, without comment regarding its possible validity as part of a county sentence.

Mears, 972 A.2d 1210 (Pa. Super. 5/4/09)

[EDITOR’S NOTE: The former 61 P.S. § 331.18 has been reenacted, in substantially identical

form at 61 Pa.C.S. § 6134(b).]

The conclusion we reached in Mears is currently codified at 61 Pa.C.S. §§ 6132(a) and

6134(b)(1), (2) (“A recommendation made by a judge under paragraph (1) respecting the parole

or terms of parole of a person shall be advisory only. No order in respect to the recommendation

made or attempted to be made as a part of a sentence shall be binding upon the [state parole board]

in performing the duties and functions conferred on it by this chapter.”).

Coulverson, 34 A.3d 135 (Pa. Super. 11/29/11)

Page 21: Annual Conference Handouts · Plenary Session: Legal Updates for Probation & Parole Stuart B. Suss, Esq. September 23, 2019 Annual Conference Handouts

17

Revocation of probation or parole Different sanctions

Violation of probation