annual conference handouts · plenary session: legal updates for probation & parole stuart b....
[…] Kleinicke, 895 A.2d at 572. The

highest possible maximum term is, of course, set for each offense by the Legislature. See, e.g., 18

Pa.C.S. §§ 1103, 1104, 1105 (setting maximum terms for felony, misdemeanor and summary

offenses).

Stemple, 940 A.2d 504 (Pa. Super. 1/2/08)

Page 6: Annual Conference Handouts · Plenary Session: Legal Updates for Probation & Parole Stuart B. Suss, Esq. September 23, 2019 Annual Conference Handouts

2

Minimum Sentences (cont.)

Determines parole eligibility (cont.)

Eligible for state parole only at the minimum sentence date

61 Pa.C.S. § 6137(a)(3) states that “[t]he power to parole granted under this section to the

board may not be exercised in the board's discretion at any time before, but only after, the

expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment fixed by the court in its sentence or by the Board

of Pardons in a sentence which has been reduced by commutation.”

Notwithstanding arguably ambiguous expressions of legislative intent, a defendant

sentenced to life imprisonment following a conviction for second degree murder is not eligible to

be paroled. An imposition of such a sentence of life imprisonment does not create an implicit