annual conference handouts · plenary session: legal updates for probation & parole stuart b....
[…] Kelly, 836 A.2d 931 (Pa. Super. 11/7/03)

Page 41: Annual Conference Handouts · Plenary Session: Legal Updates for Probation & Parole Stuart B. Suss, Esq. September 23, 2019 Annual Conference Handouts

37

Restitution (cont.) Restitution as a direct sentence or as a condition of probation (cont.)

The sentencing court imposed restitution in the amount of $12,212.17 for the injuries

sustained by Baeza-Guzman. Popow argues this was improper because he was acquitted of both

aggravated assault and simple assault for the stabbing of Baeza-Guzman, and was convicted of

simple assault under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(3) (“attempt by physical menace to put another in fear

of imminent serious bodily injury.”). We agree with Popow that following the acquittal on the

assault charges with respect Baeza-Guzman, the jury finding indicates that Popow was not directly

responsible for the injuries to Baeza-Guzman. However, he could be held to be indirectly

responsible for them.