annual conference handouts · plenary session: legal updates for probation & parole stuart b....
[…] Code § 303.11(b)(2), which indicates that the

sentencing options available to a person who commits a “Level 2 offense,” includes total

confinement in a county facility under a county sentence, partial confinement in a county facility,

restrictive intermediate punishments, or restorative sanctions. However, 204 Pa. Code

§ 303.11(b)(2) provides for such sentencing options only when the “Level 2” offender is sentenced

in the standard range, which is defined as having an upper limit of less than 12 months in prison

and a lower limit of restorative sanctions. In fact, 204 Pa. Code § 303.11(b) plainly indicates that

“[t]he sentencing level is based on the standard range of the sentencing recommendations.”

In the case sub judice, defendant was properly sentenced in the aggravated range to a term

of one year to three years in prison. The standard range sentencing options provided for in 204 Pa.