annual conference handouts · plenary session: legal updates for probation & parole stuart b....
[…] original sentence.6 We further hold that the indigency of a detainee in failing to satisfy the

requirements for bail is not determinative as to whether the offender receives credit for time served. 6We are cognizant of the potential ambiguities that may arise using the

various sentencing alternatives available to trial courts pursuant to 42

Pa.C.S. § 9721, and in particular, the possibility that a sentence of guilt

without further penalty may have implicitly accounted for the period of

pre-trial confinement served by the defendant. Cf. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1)

(requiring trial courts, in fashioning a sentence, to give credit for “all time

spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison

sentence is imposed”). Consistent with the equitable principle that time

spent in custody pursuant to new criminal charges and a detainer warrant

must be credited against some period of a parolee's confinement, if a trial

court intends an alternative sentence to include the time served pending