an introduction to business organizations - davis, … · an introduction to business organizations...
[…] A person who has filed such a certificate must, upon discontinuing, retiring or withdrawing from the business, or upon changing his residence, file a statement under oath to that effect. Changes in the location where the business is conducted must also be filed. A business certificate is effective for four years and may be renewed indefinitely for additional four year periods.

Violations of the filing provisions are punishable by a fine of not more than $100 for each month during which the violation continues.

22

Section 6 provides that the filing requirements of §5 shall not apply to:

(a) any corporation doing business under its true corporate name; (b) any partnership doing business under any title which includes the true

surname of any partner; (c) any business trust, provided that a business certificate is filed containing

the names of such trustees with a reference to the relevant instrument or declaration of trust; or

(d) any limited partnership doing business under its true name which contains

(without abbreviation) the words "limited partnership."

The following table, adopted from the Secretary of State's useful publication, "Choosing a Name for Your Business", summarizes the applicable filing requirements for business names.

Type of Business Filing Secretary