an evaluation of nebraska’s parenting actbloximages.newyork1.vip.townnews.com/omaha.com/... · an...
[…] Page 57: An Evaluation of Nebraska’s Parenting Actbloximages.newyork1.vip.townnews.com/omaha.com/... · An Evaluation of Nebraska’s Parenting Act National Center for State Courts Acknowledgements

An Evaluation of Nebraska’s Parenting Act National Center for State Courts

Part 1: Background and Objectives 19

mediation requirement. The parties are responsible for the costs of mediation, although an

income-based sliding fee scale, including waiver of fees, is available through the regional dispute

resolution centers.

5) The Parenting Plan

Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2929, “in any proceeding in which parenting functions for a child are

at issue, a parenting plan shall be developed and shall be approved by the court.” The parents

may develop a parenting plan on their own, by negotiating through their attorneys, or through

mediation. If the parents cannot develop their own plan and mediation fails to produce a plan, the

court must create a parenting plan following a trial.