an evaluation of nebraska’s parenting actbloximages.newyork1.vip.townnews.com/omaha.com/... · an...
[…] other community resources. Each party is responsible for the costs of attending court-ordered

parenting education, although some providers offer an income-based sliding fee scale.

Page 55: An Evaluation of Nebraska’s Parenting Actbloximages.newyork1.vip.townnews.com/omaha.com/... · An Evaluation of Nebraska’s Parenting Act National Center for State Courts Acknowledgements

An Evaluation of Nebraska’s Parenting Act National Center for State Courts

Part 1: Background and Objectives 17

3) The Temporary Child Information Affidavit

Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2930, “each party to a contested proceeding for a temporary order

relating to parenting functions or custody, parenting time, visitation, or other access shall offer a

verified child information affidavit before the court.” The Temporary Child Information

Affidavit is to include information about where the child has lived for the preceding 12 months

(unless safety concerns exist), how the parents have divided responsibility for the parenting