an analysis of the economic costs of … by peter a. collins, robert c. boruchowitz, matthew j....
[…] cleaned (checked for accuracy, recoded, etc.) and prepared for further use as a “seed” database.

We used a mixed approach here; rather than attempting to survey and create general cost

estimates by calculating top-down percent effort and time expended on a “type” of case, we tie

costs to each particular case within general stages of the case process and triangulate these costs

using several sources of data. It is to these additional sources of data that we now turn.

Extraordinary Criminal Justice Act (ECJA) Petitions

First adopted and put into use in 1999, RCW 43.330.190 Reimbursement of Extraordinary

Criminal Justice Costs allows Washington counties to “submit a petition for relief to the office of

public defense for reimbursement of extraordinary criminal justice costs. Extraordinary criminal

justice costs are defined as those associated with investigation, prosecution, indigent defense,

jury empanelment, expert witnesses, interpreters, incarceration, and other adjudication costs of

aggravated murder cases.” Because of the inherent focus on aggravated murder case costs, we

collected and coded all available ECJA petitions from 1999 until present into a case-linked

database. These data were then merged to the trial reports database. There was significant