an administrative jurisprudence: the rule of law in the
[…] Constr. Laborers Pension Tr., 508 U.S.602, 617 (1993) (plurality opinion) (“[D]ue process requires a ‘neutral and detachedjudge in the first instance . . . .’” (quoting Ward v. Monroeville, 409 U.S. 57, 61–62(1972))); see also Hamdi v. Rumsfeld, 542 U.S. 507, 533 (2004) (holding one componentof due process is opportunity to rebut factual assertions before neutral decisionmaker).

136. The APA requires separation of the agency’s adversarial enforcement staff fromits adjudicative decisionmakers as a matter of personnel, oversight, and communications.See 5 U.S.C. § 554(d) (2012) (providing employees engaged in adversarial investigation orprosecution may not “participate or advise in the decision, recommended decision, oragency review . . . except as witness or counsel in public proceedings”); id. § 554(d)(1)(stating hearing officers “may not consult a person or party on a fact in issue, unless onnotice and opportunity for all parties to participate”). Section 554(d) also includes a“command influence rule,” which prohibits agency adjudicators from being “responsibleto or subject to the supervision or direction of an employee [who] engage[s] . . . ininvestigative or prosecuting functions for an agency.” Id. § 554(d)(2). But the APA doesnot mandate this separation for agency heads, who may hear appeals from initialadjudicators and are generally vested with the powers of initial decisionmakers.