an administrative jurisprudence: the rule of law in the
[…] Id. at 135.

142. See Kevin M. Stack, Agency Independence After PCAOB, 32 Cardozo L. Rev.2391, 2409–10 (2011) (noting PCAOB exercised adjudicative task and so adjudicationalone was not viewed as sufficient basis for removal protection).

143. Wiener, 357 U.S. at 356.144. See 5 U.S.C. § 7521 (2012) (noting actions against administrative law judges may

only be taken for good cause). Removal of administration law judges is vested in the MeritSystems Protection Board, whose members are themselves protected from removal fromoffice by a good-cause provision. See id. § 1202(d) (“Any member may be removed by thePresident only for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.”).

Page 35: An Administrative Jurisprudence: The Rule of Law in the

2018 COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 115:1985

fundamental value of publicity in agency rules.