administrative rule 9(g)€¦ · administrative rule 9(g)(5).” b) “appellate rule 23. filing i....
[…] (1) Court Records are accessible to

6

executive, administrative, judicial, or legislative power of the state”and “any … entity exercising … the … judicial… power of the state”. I.C.§5-14-3-2(m)(1, 2(c)).

(c) “Section 4” referenced above refers to a long list of documents andinformation the legislature has determined either must be excludedfrom Public Access (5-14-3-4(a)) or can be excluded “at the discretionof a public agency” (5-14-3-4(b)). This statute is reproduced at theend of these materials.

b) Procedure for “Sealing of certain records” pursuant to I.C. §5-14-3-5.5

(1) Three part test:

(a) Public notice(i) “Before a court may seal a public record not declared

confidential under section 4(a) of this chapter, it musthold a hearing at a date and time established by thecourt. Notice of the hearing shall be posted at a placedesignated for posting notices in the courthouse.” IC §5-14-3-5.5(c)

(b) Public hearing(i) “At the hearing, parties or members of the general public

must be permitted to testify and submit written briefs.”IC §5-14-3-5.5(d)

(c) Written Findings of Fact/Conclusions of Law(i) “A decision to seal all or part of a public record must be

based on findings of fact and conclusions of law,showing that the remedial benefits to be gained byeffectuating the public policy of the state declared insection 1 of this chapter are outweighed by proof by apreponderance of the evidence by the person seekingthe sealing of the record that:(1) a public interest will be secured by sealing the

record;(2) dissemination of the information contained in

the record will create a serious and imminentdanger to that public interest;

(3) any prejudicial effect created by disseminationof the information cannot be avoided by anyreasonable method other than sealing therecord;

(4) there is a substantial probability that sealing therecord will be effective in protecting the publicinterest against the perceived danger; and

(5) it is reasonably necessary for the record toremain sealed for a period of time.” §5-14-3-5.5(d)

(2) Parties also need to provide notice to the Court/Clerk/Court Reporterand tender the information on green paper before it will be excluded.(See Section IV, below.)

c) “Sealed records shall be unsealed at the earliest possible time after thecircumstances necessitating the sealing of the records no longer exist.” §5-14-

Page 9: Administrative Rule 9(G)€¦ · Administrative Rule 9(G)(5).” b) “Appellate Rule 23. Filing I. Confidentiality of Court Records on Appeal. (1) Court Records are accessible to

7

3-5.5(d)