amy million, principal planner community development … final... · 15/09/2014  · amy million,...
[…] II. FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY CERTIFICATIONS

Along with the state-specific oil spill contingency planning requirements, S.B. 861 added a second new state requirement: the need to secure a certificate of financial responsibility to operate within the State. See Cal. Gov. Code § 8670.37.51(d). The legislation purports to give the Administrator authority to halt all transportation of oil by rail in the State until a railroad has complied with the still-to-be-developed state regulations. See Cal. Gov. Code §§ 8670.37.53(c)(1) (requiring railroads to “demonstrate to the satisfaction of the administrator the financial ability to pay for any damages that might arise during a reasonable worst case oil spill”).

Here, too, the State has made its way into an area in which federal control is exclusive.