ampa vs. mcdonald
[…] Letterfrom Eric Holder, Jr., U.S. Atty Gen., to John Boehner, Speaker, U.S. House ofReps. (Sept. 4, 2013), available at http://www.justice.gov/iso/opa/resources/557201394151530910116.pdf.

    7

  • 8/11/2019 AMPA vs. McDonald

    9/54

    to deny legal recognition and spousal benefits to veterans and same-sex spouses

    who resided when they married or their benefits rights accrued in states that

    discriminate against their marriages. The VA is taking this step purportedly in

    accordance with 38 U.S.C. 103(c), which provides:

    In determining whether or not a person is or was the spouse of aveteran, their marriage shall be proven as valid for the purposes of alllaws administered by the Secretary according to the law of the placewhere the parties resided at the time of the marriage or the law of the

    place where the parties resided when the right to benefits accrued.

    As a result, lesbian and gay veterans and their spouses and survivors who

    suffer state discrimination against their marriages will be denied or disadvantaged

    in obtaining spousal veterans benefits such as disability compensation, death

    pension benefits, home loan guarantees, and rights to burial together in national

    cemeteries. See, e.g. , 38 U.S.C. 1115, 1135, 1311, 1541, 2402, 3710, 5121,

    5121A. Thus, for example, under the challenged action, the VA will deny spousal

    benefits to AMPA member veterans and same-sex spouses who married in

    Maryland but at the time of their marriage and application for spousal benefits

    resided in Virginiaeven though Virginias marriage ban has been held

    unconstitutional by the Fourth Circuit. See Bostic , 2014 U.S. App. LEXIS 14298.

    By looking to the law of the place of residence, rather than the law of the

    place where the marriage was celebrated, as many other federal agencies do to

    establish marital status, see Holder Memorandum, supra , the VA imports into

    8

  • 8/11/2019 AMPA vs. McDonald

    10/54

    federal law unconstitutional state definitions of marital status. The Supreme Court