xavier becerra nicholas b.c. schultz medical board of
[…] That license was in ' ........ " -. ,_ --.. - - .--- -.
24 full force at all times re1evant to the charges brought herein and will expire on April 30, 2016,
25 unless renewed.
26- JURISDICTION
27 3. This Accusation is brought before the Board under the authority of the following
28 laws. All section references are to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise indicated.
1
1 4. The Medical Practice Act (Act) is codified at sections 2000-2521 of the Business and
2 Professions Code.
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
5.
6.
Pursuant to Code section 2001.1, the Board's highest priority is public protection.
Code section 2227, subdivision (a), provides as follows:
"(a) A licensee whose matter has been heard by an administrative law j ucige of the Medical Quality Hearing .Panel as des1gnated in Section 113 71 of the Government Code., or whose.default has been entered, and who is found guilty, or who has entered ,into a stipulation for disc~plinary action with the board, may, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter:
"(1) Have .his or her license revoked upon order of .the board.
"(2) Have his or her right to practice suspended for a period not to exceed one year upon order of the board.
"(3) Be placed on probation and be required to pay the costs of probation monitoring upon onder of the board.