united states v. fulmer, 1st cir. (1997)
[…] statement as a threat.") with Orozco-Santillan, 903 F.2d at____ ________________
("Whether a particular statement may properly be considered t
a threat is governed by an objective standard -- whethe
____________________
Interstate communications
(c) Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign
commerce any communication containing any threat to
kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of
-
7/26/2019 United States v. Fulmer, 1st Cir. (1997)
18/102
another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. 876 provides, in part:
Mailing threatening communication
Whoever knowingly so deposits or causes to be
delivered as aforesaid, any communication with or
without a name or designating mark subscribed thereto,
addressed to any other person and containing any threat
to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person
of the addressee or of another, shall be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or
both.
-7-
-
7/26/2019 United States v. Fulmer, 1st Cir. (1997)
19/102
reasonable person would foresee that the statement woul
interpreted by those to whom the maker communicates the state
as a serious expression of intent to harm or assault.")
United States v.