united states v. fulmer, 1st cir. (1997)
[…] would cause a person of ordinary sensibilities to be fearfu
harm to himself or another."
The district court set forth the jury instruc
regarding the elements of the statute2 as follows:
To prove the defendant committed this
crime, the Government must prove that the
defendant knowingly threatened the officer.
The term "knowingly," as used in these
instructions, means that the defendant was
conscious and aware of his actions, realized
what he was doing, and did not act out of
ignorance, mistake, or accident.
-
7/26/2019 United States v. Fulmer, 1st Cir. (1997)
33/102
____________________
2 18 U.S.C. 115(a)(1)(B) states:
(a)(1) Whoever --
* * *
(B) threatens to assault, kidnap, or
murder, a United States official, judge, a
Federal law enforcement officer, or an
official whose killing would be a crime under
such section,
with intent to impede, intimidate, or
interfere with such official, judge, or law
enforcement officer while engaged in the
performance of official duties, or with
intent to retaliate against such person on
account of the performance of official duties
during the term of service of such person,
shall be punished . . . .
-13-
-
7/26/2019 United States v. Fulmer, 1st Cir. (1997)
34/102
Now, what is a threat for purposes of this
statute? A threat is a statement that
expresses an intent to inflict bodily harm on
someone. To be a threat, a statement must be
of such a nature as can reasonably induce
fear.