united states v. fulmer, 1st cir. (1997)
[…] The district court set forth the jury instruc

    regarding the elements of the statute2 as follows:

    To prove the defendant committed this

    crime, the Government must prove that the

    defendant knowingly threatened the officer.

    The term "knowingly," as used in these

    instructions, means that the defendant was

    conscious and aware of his actions, realized

    what he was doing, and did not act out of

    ignorance, mistake, or accident.

  • 7/26/2019 United States v. Fulmer, 1st Cir. (1997)

    33/102

    ____________________

    2 18 U.S.C. 115(a)(1)(B) states:

    (a)(1) Whoever --

    * * *

    (B) threatens to assault, kidnap, or

    murder, a United States official, judge, a

    Federal law enforcement officer, or an

    official whose killing would be a crime under

    such section,

    with intent to impede, intimidate, or

    interfere with such official, judge, or law

    enforcement officer while engaged in the

    performance of official duties, or with

    intent to retaliate against such person on

    account of the performance of official duties

    during the term of service of such person,

    shall be punished . . . .

    -13-

  • 7/26/2019 United States v. Fulmer, 1st Cir. (1997)

    34/102

    Now, what is a threat for purposes of this

    statute? A threat is a statement that

    expresses an intent to inflict bodily harm on

    someone. To be a threat, a statement must be