united states v. fulmer, 1st cir. (1997)
[…] ("Whether a particular statement may properly be considered t

    a threat is governed by an objective standard -- whethe

    ____________________

    Interstate communications

    (c) Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign

    commerce any communication containing any threat to

    kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of

  • 7/26/2019 United States v. Fulmer, 1st Cir. (1997)

    18/102

    another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned

    not more than five years, or both.

    18 U.S.C. 876 provides, in part:

    Mailing threatening communication

    Whoever knowingly so deposits or causes to be

    delivered as aforesaid, any communication with or

    without a name or designating mark subscribed thereto,

    addressed to any other person and containing any threat

    to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person

    of the addressee or of another, shall be fined under

    this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or

    both.

    -7-

  • 7/26/2019 United States v. Fulmer, 1st Cir. (1997)

    19/102

    reasonable person would foresee that the statement woul

    interpreted by those to whom the maker communicates the state

    as a serious expression of intent to harm or assault.")

    United States v.