united states court of appeals for the fourth circuit 36-1 intervenor... · 2019-12-20 · united...
[…] discretion.”). It noted that, in the District of Columbia Circuit, “[s]uch decisions . . . ‘are
tantamount to amending or revoking a rule,’” which “amounts to substantive rulemaking subject
to the APA’s constraints and generally reviewable by courts.” Id. (quoting Clean Air Council v.
Pruitt, 862 F.3d 1, 6 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (per curiam)). Therefore “OSHA’s action d[id] not warrant
a presumption against reviewability.” Id.
The court also considered the mandatory requirements within the statutory language of the
Occupational Safety and Health Act (“OSH Act”). Specifically,
Section 673(a) of the OSH Act mandates that OSHA “shall develop and maintain an effective program of collection, compilation, and analysis of occupation safety and health statistics.” 29 U.S.C. § 673(a). Similarly, § 657(c)(2) mandates that OSHA “shall prescribe regulations requiring employers to maintain accurate records of, and to make periodic reports on, work-related deaths, injuries and illnesses.” Id. § 657(c)(2).