united states bankruptcy court eastern ......case no. 08-13589-b-7 adv. no. 08-01217-b trial date:...
[…] for any person . . . to individually engage in the business or
individually act in the capacity of a contractor without having
a license in good standing.” The Court also finds that
Defendant failed to comply with the mandate of California
Business and Professions Code §7030.1(a)&(b) requiring
disclosure of Defendant’s prior license suspensions as
8
-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Defendant’s license was suspended three (3) times prior to
submitting the Contract to Plaintiffs. California Business and
Professions Code §7030.1(a)&(b) provides:
“(a) A contractor, who has his or her license suspended orrevoked two or more times within an eight-year period,shall disclose either in capital letters in 10-point romanboldface type or in contrasting red print in at least 8-point roman boldface type, in a document provided prior toentering into a contract to perform work on residentialproperty with four or fewer units, any disciplinary licensesuspension, or license revocation during the last eightyears resulting from any violation of this chapter by thecontractor, whether or not the suspension or revocation wasstayed.(b) The disclosure notice required by this section may beprovided in a bid, estimate, or other document prior toentering into a contract.”
The Court finds that Defendant offered no evidence that he
complied with the mandate of California Business and Professions
Code §7030.1(a)&(b). Plaintiffs offered no evidence of any such
document presumably because they had none. Defendant’s only