united states bankruptcy court eastern ......case no. 08-13589-b-7 adv. no. 08-01217-b trial date:...
[…] The Court also finds that

    Defendant failed to comply with the mandate of California

    Business and Professions Code §7030.1(a)&(b) requiring

    disclosure of Defendant’s prior license suspensions as

    8

  • 1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    Defendant’s license was suspended three (3) times prior to

    submitting the Contract to Plaintiffs. California Business and

    Professions Code §7030.1(a)&(b) provides:

    “(a) A contractor, who has his or her license suspended orrevoked two or more times within an eight-year period,shall disclose either in capital letters in 10-point romanboldface type or in contrasting red print in at least 8-point roman boldface type, in a document provided prior toentering into a contract to perform work on residentialproperty with four or fewer units, any disciplinary licensesuspension, or license revocation during the last eightyears resulting from any violation of this chapter by thecontractor, whether or not the suspension or revocation wasstayed.(b) The disclosure notice required by this section may beprovided in a bid, estimate, or other document prior toentering into a contract.”

    The Court finds that Defendant offered no evidence that he

    complied with the mandate of California Business and Professions

    Code §7030.1(a)&(b). Plaintiffs offered no evidence of any such

    document presumably because they had none. Defendant’s only