texas transfer on death deeds - hadoa.memberlodge.orghadoa.memberlodge.org/resources/utulsa...
[…] Essential Elements of a Deed

• Must be in writing.

• Must contain the legal description of the property.

• Must include the name and address of the designated beneficiary (or beneficiaries).

• Must be signed by the property owner in the presence of a Notary Public.

Requirements for Validity

• Must contain the essential elements and formalities of a recordable deed (§114.055(1));

• Must state that the transfer of the property owner’s interest to the designated beneficiary will not occur until the transferor’s death (§114.055(2)); AND

• Before the grantor’s death, the deed must be recorded in the county clerk’s office of the county where the real property is located (§114.055(3)).

Requirements for Validity, cont.

• Per §114.054(a) “the capacity required to make or revoke a TOD deed is the same as the capacity required to make a contract.”

• No Power of Attorney.

• A TOD deed is effective without notice, delivery, acceptance or consideration (§114.056(1)-(2)).

Revocability • Execution of a new TOD that EXPRESSLY REVOKES the

previous TOD deed or specifies that the property should pass to someone else (§114.057(a)(1)(A));