supreme court denies further review of case involving
[…] U.S. Const.
amend. XIV; Iowa Const. art. I, § 9. “Basic due process requires a fair trial in a
fair tribunal.” See State v. Voelkers, 547 N.W.2d 625, 631 (Iowa Ct. App. 1996).
4 Subparagraph (5) states, “A physician shall not engage in disruptive behavior. Disruptive behavior is defined as a pattern of contentious, threatening, or intractable behavior that interferes with, or has the potential to interfere with, patient care or the effective functioning of health care staff.”
18
Evidence is admissible at hearings before the medical board in
accordance Iowa Code section 17A.14(1), which provides that a “finding shall be
based upon the kind of evidence on which reasonably prudent persons are
accustomed to rely for the conduct of their serious affairs, and may be based
upon such evidence even if it would be inadmissible in a jury trial.” Section
17A.14(1) “conforms with the general rule that administrative agencies are not
bound by technical rules of evidence, and that generally hearsay evidence is
admissible at administrative hearings.” McConnell, 327 N.W.2d at 236-37;
accord IBP Inc. v.