supreme court denies further review of case involving
[…] evidence. See id.; see also IBP Inc. v. Al-Gharib, 604 N.W.2d 621, 630 (Iowa
2000). Nonetheless, section 17A.14(1) recognizes that evidence may be
objected to, and that evidence may be “submitted in verified written form” when a
hearing “will be expedited and the interests of the parties will not be prejudiced
6 We would disagree with a premise that it is necessarily unprofessional to ask another to help attempt to resolve a disagreement with another employee.
24
substantially.” (Emphasis added.) And even if evidence is submitted in written
form, section 17A.14(3) provides that those witnesses “shall be subject to cross-
examination by any party as necessary for a full and true disclosure of the facts.”
Here, Dr. Butt was unable to question the complainant, the investigator, or
the doctor who supposedly provided the investigator with corroboration of the
complainant’s claims. When an agency relies solely on hearsay evidence, we