state of new york tax appeals tribunal in the matter of ... · that it is a qualified new york...
[…] County, 174 AD3d 1497, 1500 [4th Dept 2019], rearg denied 177 AD3d 1346 [4th Dept 2019],
and other tangible property is principally used by the taxpayer in the production or distribution of electricity or
steam, the delivery of natural gas after extraction from wells and the production and delivery of water through pipes
and mains” (L 2017 Ch 59, Part P § 1).
-19-
quoting Lorillard Tobacco Co. v Roth, 99 NY2d 316, 322 [2003]). Here, we conclude that the
question of whether petitioner falls under the definition of qualified New York manufacturer in
Tax Law former § 210 (1) (b) (2) is one of pure statutory interpretation and, therefore, agency
deference is not warranted (id).
Tax Law former § 210 (1) (b) (2) defines qualified New York manufacturer as:
“a manufacturer that has property in New York that is described in clause (A) of
subparagraph (i) of paragraph (b) of subdivision twelve of this section and either
(i) the adjusted basis of that property for federal income tax purposes at the close
of the taxable year is at least one million dollars or (ii) all of its real and personal
property is located in New York.”
Thus, the remaining question is whether petitioner “has property in New York that is
described in” Tax Law former § 210 (12) (b) (i) (A). Petitioner argues that its property is so
described in clause (A) of the ITC subdivision. It asserts that the ITC limitation sentence applies