state of new york tax appeals tribunal in the matter of ... · that it is a qualified new york...
[…] that qualifies as the “production of goods by manufacturing [or] processing” (Tax Law former §
-15-
210 [1] [b] [2]).
The definition of manufacturer originated in chapter 61 of the Laws of 2005, which
amended Tax Law former § 210 (1) (b) (1) to limit the $350,000.00 tax cap in the capital base to
“manufacturers” and defined that term in Tax Law former § 210 (1) (b) (2) (L 2005, ch 61, Part
M, § 1). The Division contends that, in defining manufacturer, the legislature used the same
language as that found in Tax Law former § 210 (12) (b) (i) (ITC subdivision). The language of
the ITC subdivision provides in relevant part:
“A credit shall be allowed under this subdivision with respect to tangible personal
property and other tangible property, including buildings and structural
components of buildings, which are: depreciable pursuant to section one hundred
sixty-seven of the internal revenue code, have a useful life of four years or more,
are acquired by purchase as defined in section one hundred seventy-nine (d) of the
internal revenue code, have a situs in this state and are (A) principally used by the
taxpayer in the production of goods by manufacturing, processing, assembling,
refining, mining, extracting, farming, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture,
viticulture or commercial fishing, . . . . For purposes of this subdivision, the term
‘goods’ shall not include electricity” (Tax Law former § 210 [12] [b] [i]
[emphasis added]).
As used in Tax Law former § 210 (12) (b) (i) above, “goods” constitute “tangible