state of new york tax appeals tribunal in the matter of ... · that it is a qualified new york...
[…] steam, the delivery of natural gas after extraction from wells and the production and delivery of water through pipes

and mains” (L 2017 Ch 59, Part P § 1).

Page 19: STATE OF NEW YORK TAX APPEALS TRIBUNAL In the Matter of ... · that it is a qualified New York manufacturer pursuant to Tax Law former § 210 (b) (1) (2). Accordingly, we conclude

-19-

quoting Lorillard Tobacco Co. v Roth, 99 NY2d 316, 322 [2003]). Here, we conclude that the

question of whether petitioner falls under the definition of qualified New York manufacturer in

Tax Law former § 210 (1) (b) (2) is one of pure statutory interpretation and, therefore, agency

deference is not warranted (id).

Tax Law former § 210 (1) (b) (2) defines qualified New York manufacturer as:

“a manufacturer that has property in New York that is described in clause (A) of

subparagraph (i) of paragraph (b) of subdivision twelve of this section and either

(i) the adjusted basis of that property for federal income tax purposes at the close

of the taxable year is at least one million dollars or (ii) all of its real and personal

property is located in New York.”

Thus, the remaining question is whether petitioner “has property in New York that is

described in” Tax Law former § 210 (12) (b) (i) (A). Petitioner argues that its property is so

described in clause (A) of the ITC subdivision. It asserts that the ITC limitation sentence applies