state of new york tax appeals tribunal in the matter of ... · that it is a qualified new york...
[…] apportioned capital at a set rate. It asserts that the statute does not exempt any particular class of

income or taxpayer; and that it does not provide a deduction from income, nor exempt income

from taxation. It argues that the plain language of the statute establishes that the capital base

paragraph is an imposition statute, not an exemption statute. As such, petitioner contends that it

must be construed most strongly against the Division.

To resolve this threshold issue, we observe, first, that Tax Law former § 209 imposes

the franchise tax on corporations and provides in relevant part:

“For the privilege of exercising its corporate franchise, or of doing business . . .

every domestic or foreign corporation . . . shall annually pay a franchise tax . . . .”

That franchise tax is imposed “. . . upon the basis of its entire net income base, or

upon such other basis as may be applicable as hereinafter provided . . . .”

Next, we note that Tax Law former § 210 (1) (b) (1) prescribes the rate at which tax shall