state of california · 2020. 9. 18. · state of california property tax apportionments 2012...
[…] into the AB 8 process at 7%, and do not perform the calculation
annually. In the past, the SCO has accepted either methodology.
A dispute has arisen between a city and a county concerning the proper
method of computing the minimum 7% share, commonly known as “tax
equity allocation” or “TEA payment.” Among the items of contention is
whether or not the TEA city’s ERAF shift, pursuant to Revenue and
Taxation Code section 97.3, is restored through the TEA payment
process, thus effectively making the TEA city exempt from the second
shift. The first ERAF shift, under Revenue and Taxation Code section
97.2, requires that the TEA calculations be done “so that those
computations do not result in the restoration of any reduction required
pursuant to this section.” Revenue and Taxation Code section 97.3 does
not include similar language.
On October 26, 2011, the First Appellate District Court of Appeal,
Division One, ruled among other items:
Here, the operation of the statutory formula accords with the legislative