state of california · 2020. 9. 18. · state of california property tax apportionments 2012...
[…] annually. In the past, the SCO has accepted either methodology.

A dispute has arisen between a city and a county concerning the proper

method of computing the minimum 7% share, commonly known as “tax

equity allocation” or “TEA payment.” Among the items of contention is

whether or not the TEA city’s ERAF shift, pursuant to Revenue and

Taxation Code section 97.3, is restored through the TEA payment

process, thus effectively making the TEA city exempt from the second

shift. The first ERAF shift, under Revenue and Taxation Code section

97.2, requires that the TEA calculations be done “so that those

computations do not result in the restoration of any reduction required

pursuant to this section.” Revenue and Taxation Code section 97.3 does

not include similar language.

On October 26, 2011, the First Appellate District Court of Appeal,

Division One, ruled among other items:

Here, the operation of the statutory formula accords with the legislative