state of california · 2020. 9. 18. · state of california property tax apportionments 2012...
[…] adjusted for growth annually to determine the ERAF shift amounts for

that year.

Page 24: STATE OF CALIFORNIA · 2020. 9. 18. · State of California Property Tax Apportionments 2012 -iii-We previously noted two pending legal issues that could have an impact on many counties:

State of California Property Tax Apportionments 2012

-18-

Recommendation

During the audit fieldwork, as recommended by SCO auditors, the

county re-computed the ERAF shift amounts and factors for all fiscal

years. These revisions have been verified and documented by the SCO

auditors.

Revenue and Taxation Code section 96.1(c)(3) states “. . . the cumulative

reallocation or adjustment may not exceed 1 percent of the total amount

levied at a 1-percent rate of the current years’ original secured tax roll.”

Therefore, the audit error of $2,714,054 due the ERAF is reduced to the

1% of the current year’s original secured roll equaling $594,512.

The county should pay $594,512 into the ERAF for FY 2003-04 through

FY 2009-10.

County’s Response

Due to the size of the payment and the size of our County budget, I

would ask that consideration be made by your office to allow for

adjustments over a period of 3 years concerning Finding 5, whereby the

County owes $594,512 to ERAF.

SCO’s Comment

Revenue and Taxation Code section 96.1(c)(3) states:

The reallocation shall be completed in equal increments within the

following three fiscal years, or as negotiated with the Controller in the

case of reallocation to the Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund or

school entities.

SCO concurs with the county’s request to make three equal payments

within the following three fiscal years. A separate, executed

quadruplicate agreement will be submitted to the county for its review

and signature.

Ventura County (July 1, 2006, through June 30, 2009)

A finding noted in our prior audit, issued December 2008, regarding