quinn emanuel urquhart & sullivan, llp robert p. …plaintiff obot’s reply and opposition to...
[…] Defendants also recycle their argument that the Ordinance does not regulate
“transportation by rail carrier” because the Ordinance says it doesn’t. City Br. at 26. As shown
above, this argument fails because it assumes that “transportation” includes only an uninterrupted
trip “across the tracks” in which the train never stops, unloads or transfers its cargo to a ship for
export. Section I.B(2), supra. That argument is even more frivolous in the ICCTA preemption
context, where “transportation” is expressly defined by the statute to include the very things that
the Ordinance regulates. Compare 49 U.S.C. § 10102(9)(A)-(B) (“transportation” means “a
locomotive, … yard, property, facility, instrumentality, or equipment of any kind related to the
movement of passengers or property, or both, by rail . . . .” and “services related to that movement
including receipt, delivery, . . . storage, handling, and interchange of … property”) with, e.g., Ex. 1
(Ordinance) at § 8.60.040(B) (“shall not . . . 4. Load, unload, transload or transfer any Coal or