quinn emanuel urquhart & sullivan, llp kathleen m...
[…] F.3d at 1129). See also Luis v. Zang, No. 11-cv-884, 2013 WL 811816 (S.D. Ohio Mar. 5, 2013)
(“[C]ourts in the Sixth Circuit universally have held that 18 U.S.C. § 2520(a) does not provide a
private right of action for criminal violations of 18 U.S.C. § 2512.”). Because no private right of
action exists for violations of § 2512, Plaintiffs’ ECPA claim should be dismissed with prejudice.
C. The Allegations Concern Exempted “Normal Course of Business” Activity
Finally, even if the allegations were actionable under ECPA, Defendants fall within the
exemption afforded by § 2512(2). This provision states in relevant part that it is not unlawful for
“a provider of wire or electronic communication service or [its] … employee … in the normal
course of the business…, [to]sell any … device knowing or having reason to know that [its] design
… renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or
electronic communications.” 18 U.S.C. § 2512(2)(a). Here, the SAC’s allegations admit that all
of Cisco’s alleged actions were taken in the normal course of business.30
V. THE CLAIMS AGAINST CISCO EXECUTIVES SHOULD BE DISMISSED
The Court should independently dismiss Plaintiffs’ claims against Cisco CEO John