quinn emanuel urquhart & sullivan, llp kathleen m...
[…] Id. (certain internal citations omitted). Zheng’s analysis of the ECPA and Wiretap Act similarly
establish that Plaintiffs’ ECPA claim cannot apply extraterritorially here, and should be dismissed.
B. There Is No Private Right of Action Under ECPA § 2512
Plaintiffs’ ECPA claim should also be dismissed because § 2512 of the ECPA does not
provide a private right of action. Section 2512(1)(b)29 provides as follows:
[A]ny person who intentionally … (b) manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any electronic… or other device, knowing or having reason to know that [its] design … renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications … shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b). Further, § 2520(a) of the ECPA provides that “any person whose wire,
oral, or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or intentionally used in violation of