quinn emanuel urquhart & sullivan, llp kathleen m...
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-7- Case No. 5:11-cv-02449-EJDMOTION TO DISMISS SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT
rights in discussions with China, id. § 901(b)(4) at 81;4 and restricts trade with China, including—
most relevant here—by banning the export of specified crime control or detection instruments or
equipment to the PRC in the absence of an express report by the President to the Congress stating
either that the PRC had made progress on political reform or that the ban was operating against the
United States’ national interest, id. § 902(a)(4) at 83.5
The list of restricted crime control equipment discussed in the Tiananmen Act is
maintained by the Executive Branch acting through the U.S. Commerce Department. See 15
C.F.R. § 742.7 (2010). The purpose of the list is to “support … U.S. foreign policy to promote the
observance of human rights throughout the world.” Id. § 742.7(a). The list focuses on weapons
and other physical instruments of crime control, and does not include software and technology
products. See, e.g., id. §§ 742.7(a)(2) (shotguns); (a)(1) (police batons, whips, helmets, and