office of the state appellate defender illinois criminal
[…] Even if
defendant’s sources contain scientific facts, the legislature is in a better position than
the judiciary to gather and evaluate data bearing on complex problems.
(Defendant was represented by Assistant Defender Salome Kiwara-Wilson,
Springfield.)
INSANITY – MENTALLY ILL – INTOXICATION
§30-1(a)
People v. Ferguson, 2021 IL App (1st) 201013 (7/23/21)
When a defendant is found not guilty by reason of insanity, the trial court must
determine his or her maximum period of commitment, also know as the Thiem date.
See People v. Thiem, 82 Ill. App. 3d 956 (1980). Pursuant to 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b),
the Thiem date “shall not exceed the maximum length of time the defendant would
have been required to serve, less credit for good behavior as provided in Section 5-4-
1...had he been convicted of and received the maximum sentence for the most serious
crime for which he has been acquitted by reason of insanity.”
Here, defendant argued that his Thiem date should be reduced by the 180
days of discretionary good conduct credit that he may earn under 730 ILCS 5/3-6-
3(a)(3). The Appellate Court disagreed. The discretionary credit is not “credit for good