motion to dismiss pursuant to fed. r. civ. p. 12(b)(1) …...case 2:16-cv-00538-jlr document 38...
[…] electronic data by seeking a warrant.3 See id. § 2703(a), (b)(1)(A). If the Government obtains content
pursuant to a warrant following the procedures in Rule 41 or a state equivalent, section 2703 does
not require notice to the user whose information is obtained. See id.
Section 2705(b) complements section 2703 by allowing the Government to seek a court order
to prevent Microsoft from disclosing the fact it has received section 2703 process regarding a user in
those circumstances where the Government is not already required to provide such notice. Compare
id. § 2705(a) (authorizing the Government to seek an order delaying § 2703 notice) with id. § 2705(b).
At the Government’s request, a court may issue a nondisclosure order “for such period as the court
deems appropriate,” id. § 2705(b), if it “determines that there is reason to believe that notification of
the existence of the [2703 process] will result” in: (1) endangerment of a person’s life or physical
safety; (2) flight from prosecution; (3) destruction of or tampering with evidence; (4) intimidation of
potential witnesses; or (5) seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a trial. Id. As the