case 2:16-cv-00538-jlr document 49 filed 09/02/16 page 1 of...
[…] The amended statute now states, "A district court of the United States shall issue a

nondisclosure order or extension thereof under this subsection if the court determines that there is

reason to believe that disclosure of the information subject to the nondisclosure requirement

during the applicable time period may result in-- (A) a danger to the national security of the

United States; (B) interference with a criminal, counterterrorism, or counterintelligence

investigation; (C) interference with diplomatic relations; or (D) danger to the life or physical

safety of any person." 18 U.S.C. § 3511(b)(3) (2016). Section 3511(b)(2) now requires the

government's application for nondisclosure order to include a certification from a specified

government official that contains "a statement of specific facts indicating that the absence of a

prohibition on disclosure may result in" an enumerated harm. In addition, through the USAFA

Congress eliminated the "conclusive" nature of certain certifications by certain senior officials.

The Court concludes that as amended, section 3511 complies with constitutional