case 2:16-cv-00538-jlr document 49 filed 09/02/16 page 1 of...
[…] provisions were appropriately applied to petitioner because the nondisclosure order was not a

issued within a year of the time a challenge to the nondisclosure order was made, a court could"modify or set aside such a nondisclosure requirement if it finds that there is no reason to believethat disclosure may endanger the national security of the United States, interfere with a criminal,counterterrorism, or counterintelligence investigation, interfere with diplomatic relations, orendanger the life or physical safety of any, person." 18 U.S.C. § 3511(b) (2011). However, if aspecified high ranking government official (i.e., the Attorney General, Deputy or AssistantAttorney Generals, the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, or agency heads) certifiedthat disclosure "may endanger the national security of the United States or interfere withdiplomatic relations, such certification shall be treated as conclusive unless the court finds that thecertification was made in bad faith." 18 U.S.C. § 3511 (b)(2) (2011).