case 2:16-cv-00538-jlr document 49 filed 09/02/16 page 1 of...
[…] If thegovernment provided that re-certification, the Court could again only alter or modify the NSL ifthere was "no reason to believe that disclosure may" result in an enumerated harm, and the courtwas required to treat the certification as "conclusive unless the court found] that therecertification was made in bad faith." 18 U.S.C. § 3511(b)(3) (2011). Finally, if the court denieda petition for an order modifying or setting aside a nondisclosure order, "the recipient shall beprecluded for a period of one year from filing another petition to modify or set aside suchnondisclosure requirement." 18 U.S.C. § 3511(b)(3) (2011).

C2-004

Page 52

Case 2:16-cv-00538-JLR Document 49-3 Filed 09/02/16 Page 18 of 105