case 2:16-cv-00538-jlr document 49 filed 09/02/16 page 1 of...
[…] review. The Second Circuit held that this Freedman factor would be satisfied if the government

were to notify NSL recipients that if they objected to the nondisclosure order within ten days, the

government would seek judicial review of the nondisclosure restriction within thirty days. John

Doe, Inc., 549 F.3d at 883.

The amended statute largely incorporates the Second Circuit's suggestions on this point.

Section 2709(d)(2) requires that an NSL "include notice of the availability of judicial review," and

section 3511(b)(2) provides that if a recipient notifies the government that it wishes to have a court

review a nondisclosure requirement, within 30 days "the Government shall apply for an order

prohibiting the disclosure of the existence or contents of the relevant request or order." 18 U.S.C.

§ 2709(d)(2) (2016); 18 U.S.C. § 3511(b)(2) (2016).

Petitioners contend that the amended statute violates the first prong of the Freedman test

because the statute authorizes gags of indefinite duration unless the recipient takes action by