case 2:16-cv-00538-jlr document 49 filed 09/02/16 page 1 of...
[…] Page 62: Case 2:16-cv-00538-JLR Document 49 Filed 09/02/16 Page 1 of 7clarkcunningham.org/Apple/Cases/Microsoft/MicrosoftvUS(WDWash… · AMICUS BRIEF (16-cv-538) – 4 Yvette Joy Liebesman,

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

'd 12

o,°,..40 13:zz

-2 V 14rn

t.1 15

q

t 17

0Z 18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

security of the United States; (B) interference with a criminal, counterterrorism, or

counterintelligence investigation; (C) interference with diplomatic relations; or (D) danger to the

life or physical safety of any person." 18 U.S.C. § 3511(b)(2) (2016). The statute provides that

I the district court "shall issue a nondisclosure order or extension thereof under this subsection if the

court determines that there is reason to believe that disclosure of the information subject to the

nondisclosure requirement during the applicable time period may result in" one of the enumerated

harms. Id. § 3511(b)(3) (2016). The USAFA repealed the provision formerly contained in section

35I1(b)(2)-(3) that gave conclusive effect to good faith certifications by specified government

officials. See H.R. Rep.