case 2:16-cv-00538-jlr document 49 filed 09/02/16 page 1 of...
[…] application is identical, save for the identification of the service provider that is the subject of the

proposed order. I reproduce below the application's full text'

The United States requests that the Court order [service provider] not to notifyany person (including the subscribers and customers of the accounts(s) listed in thesubpoena) of the existence of the attached subpoena until further order of the Court.

[Service provider] is a provider of an electronic communication service, asdefined in 18 U.S.C. § 2510(15), and/or a remote computer service, as defined in 18U.S.C. § 2711(2). Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2703, the United States obtained the attachedsubpoena, which requires [service provider] to disclose certain records andinformation to the United States. This Court has authority under 18 U.S.C. § 2705(b)to issue "an order commanding a provider of electronic communications service orremote computing service to whom a warrant, subpoena, or court order is directed, forsuch period as the court deems appropriate, not to notify any other person of theexistence of the warrant, subpoena, or court order." Id

The application in each case includes a copy of the pertinent grand jury subpoena as an attachment;it should therefore remain under seal. There is nothing in the quoted text of the application, however,that will reveal anything about the government's investigation.

C 1 -002

Page 38