matt zapotsky, 'unruly' revelry after maryland game …€¦ · web viewthe case study...
[…] charged with violating a Washington State privacy statute41, which forbids the
recording of private conversations without the consent of all participants as he was
filming a protest. In its opinion, the court stated, that Fordyce was, and still is,
uncertain and insecure regarding his right vel non to videotape and audiotape
private persons on public streets. Thus the court held that in the state of
37 Smith, 212 F.3d at 1333.38 Fordyce v. City of Seattle, 55 F.3d 436 (9th Cir. 1995)39 Fordyce, 55 F.3d at 438.40 Fordyce, 55 F.3d at 439.41 Wash. Rev. Code § 9.73.030. The statutes states in relevant part: “It shall be unlawful for any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or the state of Washington, its agencies, and political subdivisions to intercept, or record any: Private conversation, by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record or transmit such conversation regardless how the device is powered or actuated without first obtaining the consent of all the persons engaged in the conversation.” But it also stated,” An employee of any regularly published newspaper, magazine, wire service, radio station, or television station acting in the course of bona fide news gathering duties on a full time or contractual or part time basis, shall be deemed to have consent to record and divulge