in the united states district court southern district … · defendant mccarthy is sued in his...
[…] home and community-based services he needs, he is at serious risk of institutionalization because
of the Defendants’ administration, planning, and funding of the service system for people with
intellectual and developmental disabilities.
B. The Ability Center of Greater Toledo
66. The Ability Center of Greater Toledo (“the Ability Center”) is a not-for-profit
center for independent living (“CIL”) incorporated in the state of Ohio. CILs are consumer-
controlled, community-based, cross-disability agencies providing an array of independent living
services to people with disabilities. 34 CFR § 364.4(b).
67. Established pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 796, the Ability Center’s purpose is “to
promote a philosophy of independent living . . . consumer control, peer support, self-help, self-
determination, equal access, and individual and system advocacy, in order to maximize the
leadership, empowerment, independence, and productivity of individuals with disabilities, and
Case: 2:16-cv-00282-GCS-EPD Doc #: 1 Filed: 03/31/16 Page: 19 of 62 PAGEID #: 19
18
the integration and full inclusion of individuals with disabilities into the mainstream of American
society.”
68. The Ability Center’s mission includes the pursuit of legal, administrative, and
other appropriate remedies to protect the rights of individuals with disabilities and to increase the
capacity, availability, and quality of community-based service options. The Ability Center offers