in the united states district court southern district … · defendant mccarthy is sued in his...
[…] large ICFs or who are at serious risk of institutionalization in such facilities. As a result,

members of the Plaintiff class are among the constituents who are served by, and who inform the

work of, the Ability Center. The interest of these constituents in remedying discriminatory

segregation goes to the heart of the Ability Center’s mission to ensure that people with

disabilities have access to the services and supports they need to live and work in the most

integrated settings appropriate to their needs.

75. Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 796f-4(b)(1), the Ability Center must “promote and

practice the independent living philosophy of consumer control of the center regarding decision-

making, service delivery, management, and establishment of the policy and direction of the

center.” 29 U.S.C. § 796f-4(b)(1)(A). People with disabilities make up the majority of members

of the Ability Center’s Board of Trustees, which sets the overall policy direction of the

organization. The Board includes four members who have intellectual and developmental