in the united states district court for the western ... · cec is a nationwide restaurant chain...
[…] 59
Under the relevant federal statutory provision, disabled persons under the age of 65
remain eligible for ongoing Medicaid assistance in spite of funds held in a supplemental
needs trust, so long as the trust contains a provision that provides that any funds remaining
in the trust upon the death of the individual shall be used to pay back any Medicaid
assistance paid on behalf of the individual.4 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(A); Norwest Bank of
North Dakota, N.A. v. Doth, 159 F.3d 328, 330 (8th Cir. 1998). In Wisconsin, the creation
of such trusts is authorized by Wis. Stat. § 701.06(5m), which provides that a trust “that
is established for the benefit of an individual who has a disability which has continued or can
be expected to continue indefinitely, substantially impairs the individual from adequately
providing for his or her own care or custody, and constitutes a substantial handicap to the
afflicted individual” is exempt from claims for public support if the trust does not result in
ineligibility for public assistance. Wis. Stat. § 701.06(5m); see also Wis. Stat. § 49.454(4).
60
Plaintiffs argue that this court has the inherent authority to order that Perkl’s